This Defective Foreclosure Was the Scariest Thing I Saw on Halloween
[…] And those two tracks don’t always align.

On that note, let me tell you about the sale of a multi-million dollar property I watched on October 31 .

The Notice of Foreclosure Sale was first published in the Nashville Ledger on October 11, 2024 , and the sale was set for October 31, 2024 at 10AM at the Davidson County Courthouse.

That’s a tight timeline, since Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101(b) requires that “The first publication shall be at least twenty (20) days previous to the sale.” In fact, by my own math, the 10/31 sale date fell on the twentieth day after publication, and I wondered whether, legally, this sale satisfied this statute (maybe, maybe not).

It didn’t matter, because I then read the Deed of Trust.