Are the Nashville Construction Defaults a Leading Indicator that the Nashville Market has finally turned?
[…] Just like they did in 2008.

Tennessee Court of Appeals Makes Clear: Foreclosing Party Must Prove It “Sent” Foreclosure Sale Notice, Not that it was Actually “Received”

I’ve said that the Tennessee foreclosure process can be intimidating because it’s, largely, non-judicial. Because there’s no judge involved, it comes down to the foreclosure lawyer strictly following the intricate labyrinth of statutory requirements.

One of the fundamental steps, of course, is to “send” the homeowner a copy of the Notice of Foreclosure Sale. Under Tenn. Code. Ann. § 35-5-101(e), that sale notice “shall be sent on or before the first date of publication provided in subsection (b) by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.”

When I’m conducting a foreclosure, it’s a great relief to get that signed, certified mail green card back, because I know that my borrower received the Sale Notice and knows about the sale.

But, what about the situations in which the green card doesn’t come back signed?