Smaller Law: Money Can Be a Bad Reason to Change Law Firms
[…] Plaintiff Beware: General Sessions Nonsuits aren’t “Decisions” that can be appealed

If a creditor client has a claim that is close to $25,000, I’ll reccomend that the lawsuit be filed in General Sessions Court. To do that, a creditor owed $33,000 must shave its claim to fit the $25,000 limit, as a trade off for the fast pace and reduced costs.

No matter the outcome, you can always appeal the decision for “de novo” review in Circuit Court. In fact, under Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108(a)(1), “[a]ny party may appeal from a decision of the general sessions court…”

If you lose? Appeal. If you win, but thought you should have won more? You can also appeal. “Any party ” means any party.

This broad right has resulted in some plaintiffs not even bringing witnesses to court.