Krystal’s financial problems appear to be a relatively new problem, based on documents filed in the main Bankruptcy case.
[…] And part of the reason that there’s so much upside is that there’s so much risk in these types of sales. There’s no way to avoid that risk, and, at best, your goal is to simply mitigate that risk.
I recently taught a CLE for OutkickCLE on distressed buying, and I’ll post that video link here when it goes live. In the meantime, I’ll be posting snippets from my CLE materials here. Stay tuned.
In March, I discussed the rapidly developing litigation in Tennessee debtor-creditor law about the failure of many process servers to comply with Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-901(b). In order to have valid service of process, this statute says: “The process server must be identified by name and address on the return.”
Note: Here’s my post from 2015, when I warned you all that these issues were going to be a problem.
In an opinion issued yesterday, the Tennessee Court of Appeals upheld this analysis, in one of the few times the appellate courts have considered this issue.